Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for the Parkside Group and covers all entities and subsidiary brands and companies.

  • Parkside Constructions – Tropical Homes, Premium Lifestyle Homes, South Pacific Homes.
  • Parkside Developments – Greater Ascot, Liberty Rise, Cosgrove, Willowbank, Parkside Plaza Mackay, The Avenues Shopping Centre, Parkside Plaza Kirwan, Brooklea Lifestyle Village.

Parkside Group is committed to providing you with the best customer service experience. Parkside Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988.


Collection of Your Personal Information

Personal information is collected from you from various avenues - open inspection of a display or open home, visitation to our office, visitation to a mobile office or kiosk in a separate location, from one of our websites, one of our many social media channels and also feedback and is primarily for security purposes.

There are many aspects of all of our websites which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Parkside Group customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Specifically in order to assist you in finding a property or land, we may, unless you advise us otherwise, use that information to contact you about this and other properties which we think may be of interest to you. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide certain services to you or grant you access to the property. 

Use of Your Personal Information

All Parkside Group websites, listed articles, open homes and visits to sales offices can offer opportunities for visitors to register for promotional and information mailings and for assistance in evaluating its products and services.

We expressively collect the following information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you.

We will not disclose your information to third parties without your consent or unless otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. If you would like to access personal information, which we hold about you, you can do so by contacting Parkside Group PO BOX 4018 Kirwan Qld 4817. Please note that we reserve the rights to refuse access to such information in the limited circumstances provided for the in the Privacy Act.

Parkside Constructions, Parkside Development and their entities are all entities and subsidiary companies of Parkside Group and as such do not disclose personal information to third parties except if:

a) We have the individuals permission to make the disclosure;

b) The disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory professional standards;

c) The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets;

d) The personal information to be disclosed is publicly available;

e) The party to whom the disclosure is made, controls, is controlled by or is under common controlwith Parkside Group

f) The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims;

g) The disclosure is one a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary course of operating our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing

h) The disclosure is to persons or entities for which we are providing services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained. Parkside Group will not disclose personal information to any overseas persons or entities.

Notice is given at the point of collection to enable visitors to choose whether or not they consent to the terms of collection and use. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time can do so my contacting Parkside Group, PO BOX 4018 Kirwan Qld 4817.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and marketing.

Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Parkside Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Parkside Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Parkside Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call (07) 4774 6767
Post
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Parkside Group
99-103 Nathan Street
Cranbrook QLD 4814
AUSTRALIA
Email info@parksidedevelopment.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Parkside Group reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward and will adhere to our updated practices.

Disclaimer

Photographs on this website may depict fixture and finishes and features not supplied by Parkside Group and its entities and therefore should not be included in any pricing specified.

These may include landscaping items, such as planter boxes, retaining walls, water features, pergolas, screens and decorative landscaping items such as fencing and outdoor kitchens and BBQ’s. Accordingly any prices specified on our websites do not include the supply of those items.

For detailed pricing contact Parkside Group Sales Representative. In the case of land, Tropical Homes has the permission of the owner of the land to advertise the land as part of the price specified.

The land price may not include transfer duty, settlement costs or any other fees or disbursements associated with the settlement of the land. Parkside Group advise for you to seek independent financial advice when it comes to the above mentioned costs.

All information contained in all Parkside Group websites including any articles are collated from third parties and provided in good faith.

No representation is given or implied as to its accuracy or its interpretation. Interested parties must rely on their own research before making an investment decision and are recommend obtaining independent advice.